Skip to Content
Privacy & Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy  


Introduction

This is the Cookie Policy (the "Policy") for www.acenden.com and acenden.webcustomerportal.com (the "Sites"). The Sites are operated by Kensington Mortgage Company Limited trading as Acenden ("we", "us" and "our"). For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, the Data Protection Act 2018 and Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (together “the Data Protection Legislation”), we are a data processor of the information collected through these Sites.

We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority to administer mortgages on behalf of third party lenders (the Lenders). Kensington Mortgage Company Limited trading as Acenden is the data processor in respect of personal data collected and otherwise processed via the Sites on behalf of the Lenders. The Lenders are the data controllers in respect of your personal data. We may process your personal data in order to manage your agreement with your Lender and comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements and for legitimate business purposes (for example, in connection with the sale, disposal, merger, reorganisation or restructuring of any of our business or assets or those of any of our group companies).

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, access services and resources and also allows us to improve our Sites.
We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. This policy was last updated on 26 May 2021.

 

What Type of Cookies Do We Use?

These Sites currently only use session cookies and persistent cookies to store certain information. Cookies are text files that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory, also known as cache, and are not retained after the browser is closed. They typically will store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive for a set length of time, and although these cookies identify your computer, again, they do not themselves personally identify users.

Although cookies do identify a user's computer, they do not personally identify users and passwords are not stored in cookies. We use cookies to:

  • identify new and return visitors to the Site;
  • assist in improving and developing our products and services;
  • assist in improving and updating the Site;
  • audit the accessing of resources and downloading of data from the Site; and/or
  • administer the Site and assist in diagnosing technical problems

When Do We Collect Cookies?

We collect these cookies when users access our websites from any device (e.g. mobile, tablet or PC, etc.), and we collect information about the device or browser you use to access the Sites (including device type, operating system, screen resolution, etc.), the way you interact with these Sites, and the IP address from which your device connects to the Sites.

If cookies are not enabled we cannot assure you that the websites and your experiences of them are as we intended it to be.

In relation to customers only, we use email analytics and reporting tools to see how many of our emails are opened and which links receive the most clicks. Knowing which notifications our customers find useful helps us improve our communications and services. Tracking is done via URL click tracking and pixel receipts. If you would prefer to restrict tracking within emails, you can set this up within your browser or email settings.


Cookie List

Cookie
Name
Type and Duration
Purpose
Acenden site cookie -acceptance for font size change
Fontsize
Persistent (2 hours fixed expiration)
Used for remembering the users font size
Acenden site cookie - acceptance for external sites
Ext_Cookies_Status
Persistent (2 years)
Used to maintain the user acceptance for third party sites
Acenden site cookie – used by Captcha security controls
Asp.Net_Session
Session (20 mins)
Essential cookie used for customer registration, resetting passwords and contacting us
Acenden site cookie – used for borrower authentication
Acenden.Borrower
Session (10 mins)
Used for remembering the unique session identifier of the logged in customer
Google Analytics
_utma
2 years from set/update
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
_utmb
30 mins from set/update
_utmc
End of browser session
_utmz
6 months from set/update

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser settings to prevent this, and your help screen or manual will tell you how to do this. You can learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browsers. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site if you choose to block or restrict cookies.


Third Party Cookies

Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you follow a link, we are not responsible for the data protection and cookie policies of the other sites even if you access the links from our website. We recommend that you read the policies of those websites.


How to withdraw your Consent to Cookies / removing Cookies

If you want to find out more about cookies and how to manage and delete cookies from your computer you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our websites.


Information sharing

We may share your information with Google Analytics, agencies acting on our behalf and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Sites. Where we do so, we ensure that those providers handle any such data to strict contractual controls solely for the purposes given in this Policy.

Payments are collected by third party payment providers, currently Trust Payments Limited (www.trustpayments.com) and Semafone Ltd (semafone.com) on our behalf. We will pass your account details to these providers including your mortgage account number, amount of payment, your name, address, telephone number and email address, in order to identify you and to process payments you wish to make. In processing payments, Trust Payments Limited and Semafone will collect personal details from you including your card type, card number, issue number, security code, start and expiry dates. These details are held and processed securely by these providers, and are not shared with us.


Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place to protect against the risk of loss, misuse, or alteration of personal information under our control. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site(s) whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submissions are at your own risk. It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.


Useful Information

  • A number of websites provide detailed information on cookies, including AboutCookies.org and AllAboutCookies.org.
  • The European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website Your Online Choices allows you to install opt-out cookies across different advertising networks.
  • Google has developed a browser add-on to allow users to opt-out of Google Analytics across all websites which use it. This is also available in the Chrome web store.
  • Some browsers include a feature known as ‘Do Not Track’ or DNT. This allows you to indicate a preference that websites should not track you. However, whilst DNT is available in many browsers, websites are not required to recognise its request, so it may not always work. You can get help on how to use DNT in Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome and Opera.
  • Internet Explorer has a feature called Tracking Protection Lists which allows you to import a list of websites you want to block.
  • For more information on how private browsing works as well as its limitations, visit the support pages for your browser: Microsoft Edge, Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari (mobile and desktop) and Opera.
  • For more information on how and why data is processed about you, the reasons for doing so, and your rights relating to data protection please see the Fair Processing Notice, which is available on the Acenden website.

Questions and More Information

If you have any questions about this policy or require more information on your data subject rights under Data Protection Legislation, you can contact our Group Data Protection Officer by writing to:

Data Protection Office
Acenden
Ascot House
Maidenhead Office Park
Maidenhead
SL6 3QQ

Or you can email: DPO@acenden.com

Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (ico.org.uk) or by writing to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Back to top